Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox Database wont mount

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi Guys, have major problem with my SBS08 server, i cannot get the Mailbox Database to mount.
Tried the database recovery tool in exchange, tried to use eseutil but kept getting multiple error messages, tried restoring from dpm2010 but got a vss writer error, tried restoring the First Storage Group directory with backup from dpm2010 that succeeded however still unable to mount database, also after this it knocked my Second Storage Group down, now unable to mount anything.
PS i have not got much experience with exchange, just stumbling along as you can probably tell.
Thanks in advance

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: DHGSBS08\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-501)

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Public Folder Database'.

Public Folder Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: DHGSBS08\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515
0
Comment
Question by:donhodge
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
Comment Utility
I know you have already tried eseutil, but still; try eseutil /mh "database path + name" and check if the shutdown is clean.

There may be some dataloss if there is corruption in the database, but go to the directory where the database is located and execute the following command: eseutil /r E00 (E00 being the 3 character code from the log file).

If that doesn't work, you can try to use eseutil /p.

1. eseutil /p will essentially do a 'hard repair' on the database.
2.  Then use eseutil /d to defrag the database. This might help, because offline defragmentation creates a new physical database structure and moves the existing data to that new structure.
3. Check the database consistency of the database with: isinteg -fix. Try and run the last commands as many times as it taxes to no longer show any errors.

I hope that helps you further.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
If you cant even mount a blank database so run the below command

setup.com /prepareAD

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think when u ran eseutil/p you didnt moved the logs and  checkpoint file or whatever is there in the database folder to another folder , create a new one and move all files except the database files i.e. edb or stm file etc , There should be just the *.edb files on that location where the eseutil/p is performed

Then after successfull eseutil/p
run ISINTEG -fix and check whether you can mount the stores or not.

and since the mailbox store and the public store depends upon the checkpoint file and logs.

Repairing both in the same manner will resolve the issue.

check if this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
also if you restore the database to the same location ,
you need to do the same that is move the old logs and checkpoint file or *.trn or whatever file is there to another folder and then mount the database and check whether this resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donhodge
Comment Utility
Hi Guys, thanks very much.
Microsoft finally called back and we worked that I was doing everything except moving the logs, also had to get rid of the old cue folder to get mail flow working.
cheers
0