Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the method to make a usb writable

Posted on 2013-02-06
17
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
the usb is write protected

drag and drop a file onto the disk

windows 7 dialog box:
the disk is write protected, remove the write-protection or use another disk
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 38862275
If it doesn't have a write protect switch that you can turn off,it's busted.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 400 total points
ID: 38862718
Did this ever work correctly?

A number of USB sticks will auto-load a program that creates a read-only drive (with some files on it) in addition to the read-write drive that is the native USB drive.  Is there any chance that there is another drive letter that you are missing?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 38863134
What is the model of the drive? It could be that you need to take ownership of the drive simply. If the drive does not support some type of write protection that could be enabled externally.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38863588
does it show in disk management, and what are the options there?
if you can initialise it, it may be working again -  but try to backup the data first - if you can
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 400 total points
ID: 38864784
What is the size of the file you are trying to copy?  If it is larger than 2 Gig and the drive is fomatted FAT32 you might get this error.

For copying files larger than 2 Gig format it NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38865351
drive g
filesystem FAT
size 62.2 mb


do not know how to take ownership of drive
do not know type of drive
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38865482
Is the file listed only as G:?

If you click on the icon to Safely Remove the drive, what drive letter(s) does it show?

Are we working in Windows here?  If so, which version?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38865925
Take a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and losd it here.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38867086
i'll ask again :
does it show in disk management, and what are the options there? right click the drive to see them
if you can initialise it, it may be working again -  but try to backup the data first - if you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38883127
right click, allows me to format

format choice -- but  blocked

disk-management
disk-management
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38883425
A 62MB drive?  Not much can be done with that.

What are you expecting for the capacity of the drive?  It does not look like the drive is being viewed correctly at all.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38883457
Seems to me like encryption key to some program and not the usb drive. Is it really usb flash drive?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38883500
you see how posting a screenshot changes the answers...
i agree it's been a long time a saw a 62 MB usb stick
maybe it's part of another device?  if so, which?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38883520
clear.com 4G internet usb that has the install files

it has a circular shape so I am less likely to lose
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38883651
So it is an Internet surf stick. It is normally protected from formatting so that you do not loose the program on it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38884289
if you don't want to use it as a surf stick - you may be able to find tools to do the formatting
but it is not intended for writing
best buy another stick for that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38885492
thanks

these were the experts that led me to the answer of
that it can not be done
0