Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't share task and contacts on Office 2007

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi experts,
I have a single user that can't share tasks and contacts. The other users can do it. I check permissions and they are correct as "owner". I also reinstall office
What can I do? I google for answers but unable to resolve
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miguelitx
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 38862254
Are the options grayed out or do you get an error message?

Have you tried a new profile? Tried setting it up on a different machine / as a different user? what have you tried?

most recent windows / office updates ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguelitx
ID: 38862269
Options is grayed
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862605
Does the same issue happen if user logs into a working machine with his account and then open Outlook as if not it could be Machine profile corruption on his machine or an OS issue

So either reinstall OS or a new machine.

- Rancy
0