Solved

Quard Port NIC 10GbE

Posted on 2013-02-06
13
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i was reading this dell PE R720 spec on the web site and got bit cofused about this GbE term.
it says 2 quard port 1GBE Base -T and2 * Dual port 10GbE  nic cards. But i see on the diagram of total of 4NIC sockets
is not it suppose to have more than 4 sockets?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rfugett
rfugett earned 278 total points
ID: 38862318
Do you have the saved cart or a screen shot of the server you were building. The R720 is a base part number. I need to know how you were configuring it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rfugett
rfugett earned 278 total points
ID: 38862343
There should be 8 1gb Nic Ports and 4 10gb Nic
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38862345
Base the R720 comes with a Quad port 1 Gbe NIC, which means it has 4 NIC ports standard.

There are other NICs you can order, a few are quad port 1 Gbe cards and a few are dual port 10 Gbe cards.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 112 total points
ID: 38862347
From the specs I read out:

Embedded NIC
- (4 ports) Broadcom® Quad Port 1GbE BASE-T (no TOE or iSCSI offload)
- (4 ports) Intel Quad Port 1GbE BASE-T (no TOE or iSCSI offload)
- (2+2 ports) Intel Dual Port 10GbE BASE-T with 2 x 1GbE (FCoE capability enabled on the 10GbE ports)
- (2+2 ports) Broadcom Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ with 2 x 1GbE (TOE and iSCSI offload available on 10GbE ports)

It does not say "...xy nic cards", but rather "...xy ports". They are embeded onto mainboard, not PCIe card adapters (which would occupy PCIe slots...and not sockets - CPU has socket, to be strict with terminology ;-))


...and for the latest R720 series:
- Broadcom® 5720 Quad Port 1GbE BASE-T(no TOE or iSCSI offload)
- Intel I350 Quad Port 1GbE BASE-T(no TOE or iSCSI offload)
- Intel X540 Dual Port 10GbE BASE-T with 2 x 1GbE(FCoE capability enabled on the 10GbE ports)
- Broadcom 57800S Dual Port 10GbE Base-T with 2 x 1GbE(TOE and iSCSI offload available on 10GbE ports)
- Broadcom 57800S Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ with 2 x 1GbE(TOE and iSCSI offload available on 10GbE ports)

Which means, in any case there are 4 ports, which you may choose upon configuring new server, which type they will be of.
Of course, you may add additional cards in configurator, but I am talking about MINIMUM configuration available via configurator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38864199
Lapsy,
You are correct there are only 4-physical sockets.
I am confused about the physical connections when we have more than 4 subnets.
For  an example in VMware.
We have Vmotion on one subnet.
Iscsi in another subnet
Console in an another subnet.
Vnetowk in another subnet
We need 5 physical sockets to uplink the above ?
But here we have 4 sockets.
In case if we need HA where do we go for physical connections?

Do we have to do something on switch ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rfugett
rfugett earned 278 total points
ID: 38864244
Pdsmicro,

Vlans.

Here is how I would set it up.


Lan Ports 1 and 2 - iSCSI Dedicated
Lan Ports 3 and 4 - LAN Dedicated
Lan Ports 5 and 6 - VLAN Trunk Ports (Vmotion Vlan, Vcenter Vlan, etc)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 110 total points
ID: 38864256
Physical connection have nothing to do with IP subnets.

Each subnet should be its own VLAN.

You can have multiple VLAN's assigned to a physical connection.  

In the switch you assign multiple tagged VLAN's to the port(s) you want to the traffic to flow over.

In VMWare you would create a VSWitch, map one or more physical NIC's to it and also do VLAN tagging.

Normally you would team two or more physical NIC's and switch ports and do VLAN tagging so that there is not a single point of failure.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pdsmicro
pdsmicro earned 0 total points
ID: 38864544
Giltjr
Thank you for your reply. I have question on the VLAN tagging
I do not know about switches.
I know we have vlan 10 and 20 ,30 on switches.
Is it the vlan id we have to put in VSwitch in VM?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rfugett
rfugett earned 278 total points
ID: 38864995
Yes, the Same VLAN ID on the switch is what you use in Vswitch. Make sure that the physical switch ports on the switch are set for Trunk Mode.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 110 total points
ID: 38865093
"trunk mode" is Cisco's term for allowing multiple vlans to go over a single port.  

On some other switches "trunk" is what they use for link aggregation or what Cisco calls Etherchannels.

I don't think other switches have a special term for ports that allow multiple VLAN's.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rfugett
rfugett earned 278 total points
ID: 38865799
Correct Trunk on Cisco, I believe "Access" on HP and Dell.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 112 total points
ID: 38865990
For the best redundancy I suggest you use:
- the 4 default ports embedded on mainboard
- plus additiona PCIe card with 4 ports of the same type, as on mainboard

The 1 Gbit iSCSI for storage... well, with today's demands I would NOT recommend it. Use Fibre Chanel ports, or even better, go with 10GbE NFS or 10GbE FCoE, which are by my oppinion protocols for next years. Shared storage I/O demads are huge and will not lower in future, so get yourself equipped well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38898305
thank you
0