Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access virtual FTP directory

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate as an FTP server. I configured the server so I can access it remotely from any computer on the Internet. When I FTP it, everything goes fine. I also created a virtual FTP directory so that other users can access a different folder on the server. I configured it the same way as I did for my own, but when I try to access the server as a user, it keeps asking me for the user ID and password. Does anybody know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38862681
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:atsvirginia
ID: 38863917
Try anonymous authentication. In IIS, Under Authentication and Authorization Information, try checking Anonymous and then see if it prompts you for your password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 38865287
Yes, it keeps asking me for password.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38865915
Anonymous requires a password the password is an email address it really isn't checked but added to the logs, but you will get the default ftp site which you may not want.. another idea is to use host headers (bindings) to use another ftp instance .. Personally, I copped out and instead the Microsoft solution (ftp server) and  use filezillla ftp server instead.
0