Solved

In need of VGA to HDMI cable to connect my laptop to my tv

Posted on 2013-02-06
13
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I would like to purchase an adapter to be able to plug my laptop into my tv. I think i need a VGA to HDMI. I currently own a Lenovo g570 so i dont think i have a dvi slot, only a vga. Can someone please take me to a link to buy what I need. (preferably on amazon)
Also, when i plug in the cable does the sound transfer also?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38862457
No sound unless you use a seperate audio cable.  VGA is analog and hdmi is digital so you will need a convertor not just a cable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 38862461
You would need more than a cable to go from VGA to HDMI as they are incompatible formats(analog and digital)it would require a Converter as well and wouldn't carry the audio signal.
BUT.
according to Lenovo this model laptop has a HDMI port next to the network port on the left side labelled  as 5
If your tv has HDMI then all you need is a straight HDMI cable.It will carry both video and audio.
Lenovo g570 HDMI port
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38862462
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38862670
so i have an hdmi cable but it doesnt seem to fit for some reason. What could be the problem? it seems like its too big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38862679
I just checked the diagram you sent me. I do not have that port. I have the one to the right and left of it but not the hdmi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38862716
Many newer TVs have VGA inputs.  What is the make and model of yours?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38862751
Apparently your unit is not one of the "Select models only" that has an HDMI output;  so what you'll need is a converter for the VGA output.     If you get one that also adds the audio signal to the HDMI signal, you'll only need one cable from the converter to the TV.

This will do the job nicely:  http://www.amazon.com/Vga2HDMI-3-5mm-VGA-to-HDMI/dp/B003VJ9RCO/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1360216506&sr=8-3&keywords=vga+to+hdmi

You'll need a VGA cable from the laptop to the converter;  an audio cable from the laptop's headphone jack to the converter;  and an HDMI cable from the converter to the TV.

You probably have the VGA and HDMI cables ... the audio cable is very inexpensive here:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10218&cs_id=1021802&p_id=644&seq=1&format=2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WGTech-J
ID: 38865179
If your tv has DVI it may support analog input  
What is the model of your tv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38873566
it is actually a projector: http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Galaxy-DG-737-Dream-Projector/dp/B003NMW1HC/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

But the vga doesnt work bc the lip of the plastic blocks the entire piece from working fully.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38873617
The info at the manufacturer's site is pretty limited on this item.  I would work on getting the VGA port to work.

Are you suggesting that you can't get a VGA cable to connect properly to the projector because the housing of the connector conflicts with something on the projector?  If so, look at other cables.  Some have much smaller housings around the connector than others.  Also, some housings are soft plastic that can be trimmed with a knife.

This should be a much better (and far less expensive) approach than trying to convert to some other standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38873650
can you please post a link to a vga cable with a small housing?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 38874038
ABSOLUTELY you want to simply use a VGA cable !!

The laptop supports VGA;  the projector has a VGA input;  and the native resolution of the projector is only 640 x 480, so there's NO benefit of using any higher-resolution digital connection.

Just get the length you need from Monoprice -- an excellent source for good cables at very reasonable prices.   For example:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10201&cs_id=1020102&p_id=87&seq=1&format=1#largeimage
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 205 total points
ID: 38874419
Looking at the image that garycase posted, if the housing is a bit too wide, you should be able to trim it with a sharp knife.  What does the VGA cable look like that you tried to use?  How much space is there between the edge of the VGA connector housing on the projector and the nearest piece of plastic?
0