Solved

Cannot Access Settings Menu Windows 8

Posted on 2013-02-06
28
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I recently installed Windows 8 on one of the laptops in our company's domain.  When I'm logged in as a domain administrator, everything works fine.  However, when I'm logged in as a user I can't access apps, settings or change my account picture.  The user that is logged in is an administrator on the machine as well as a domain administrator.  But still things don't work properly.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:JLEmlet
  • 14
  • 13
28 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Check your group policy.   gpedit.msc

See what the GPO from the domain is restricting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geektothecorenj
Comment Utility
Check the user permissions while logged in as domain admin. Win is pretty straight forward no surprises I have several running mostly to work with windows 2012 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
Thanks for the responses.  I'm not super familiar with how group policy works. can you give me some more specific directions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
If your domain controller server has defeined group policies then you need to start there.

If you are not the server admin then ask them if they set any domain group policies.

On the computer just open command prompt the type gpedit.msc that give you Local Group Policy Editor.

You can drill down thru all the settings seeing if you find anything there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
Our DC is Windows 2008 R2.  Will that have the necessary group policies for Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
just run group policy managment on windows server 2008 you can check all the policies in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
I see a GPO called Windows 8. However it seems that nothing is configured in that.  Where else to look?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
get me a screen shot i would like to see what your looking at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
What screen shot would you like?  The GP editor from the DC or the laptop in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
I'm afraid I'm so new to this, that I'm not sure what to do.  The basic issue is that when I'm logged into my laptop as the domain administrator, I can access the settings menu, the store, etc. in Win 8. However, when I'm logged in as my own domain account - I cannot.  The strange thing is, I'm part of the domain administrator group - and I'm in the local administrators group.  

I've browsed the domain GPO - but really don't know what I'm looking for.  I've done the same for the local computer GPO - but again, am in the dark. Any help is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I screen shot of both would be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
Here are two screen shots.  One of the local group policy and one of the Windows 8 group policy on the domain controller.  All of the policy objects are "Not Configured" in both.  Help!Domain ControllerLocal Computer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Lets try turning off UAC

Run Registry Editor (RegEdit).
Navigate to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
Locate the following REG_DWORD value:
EnableLUA
Set the value of EnableLUA to 0.
Optional step to suppress UAC consent prompt dialog, locate the following REG_DWORD value:

ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin
Set the value of ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin to 0 (optional).
Exit from Registry Editor and restart the computer to turn off UAC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
Thank you for responding.  I did as you suggested and get the same results.  When I try to open settings, I get the screen that has the big gear on it, and then it just goes back to the start menu.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Does this happen to only domain users?

You can logon as the domain administrator and it works.

How about from a local user account not logging into the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
There's a local user that doesn't have any issues even though the computer is joined to the domain.  Also, the domain administrator doesn't have any issue.  There are only 2 users defined in the "User Account" in the control panel.  One is the local user, one is the domain user (not administrator).  Both are defined as Administrators group on the local computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
OK so domain users are only ones that have this issue

in control panel
user accounts
users accounts
manage user accounts
what groups are the domain users in ?

On my windows 8 pro
I have two entries for my domain user
one in group Homeusers
other in Administrators
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
I'm also running Win 8 Pro.  Both local and domain users are in the Administrator group.  I don't have a home users group.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Hummm

When you go into User accounts hit the advanced tab

the click on advance

What groups do you have? screen shot and post

in the administrators group are the users from the domain listed?

domain\usera   ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
Attached screen shots of the groups and the users listed in the local users/groups.  Then a listing of the users from the domain window.Domain User and 1 local user.Local UsersLocal Groups
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
DC\Jim

can not access the settings correct?

Everything looks good here.

What error you getting access denied?

Can you get a screen shot of the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
No error on the screen, just the gear and then back to the start menu.  One error in the system event log and two errors in the application event log.


System Event LogApplication Event LogApplication Event Log
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
I'm not exactly sure what you're telling me.  That article doesn't seem appropriate - it's from 2008.  I did check the items indicated in the article, and all seemed to be set properly.  Remember that the domain admin account doesn't have this issue and the local user doesn't have this issue.
Thanks for your continued help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Yes I know it was for windows 2008 just thought it might give you an idea or so.

After more research I found this one read the last entry.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itprogeneral/thread/72afb758-fdba-46ee-8158-e5841df6b222

I am still thinking it is a group policy issue
A domain policy something is set somewhere
can we look at each and every domain level policy and see if we see anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
So it's crazy, I can log in as another domain user and not have a problem (they aren't in the Domain\Administrators group).  Also, the domain admin itself doesn't have a problem.  And local users don't have an issue.  Just my log in. I'm guessing now I should delete my local profile and start over?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
YEs I would delete your profile and create a new one.

Also I would make it a litte different

Jim  to Jimmy or something you like

Make it unique tho
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JLEmlet
Comment Utility
Well, that worked.  I'm in business.  Thanks for your help.
0