Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User available mail box size in Exchnage

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
Hi,

Can you please any one help me that. I need to know that how much space available for the user.

Ex. If i allocate 1 GB and  just need to know that how much used and how much not used.

Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38862531
You can see the size of user mailboxes through Powershell.  This link will help you:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/getting-mailbox-statistics-exchange-2007.html

Specifically use the following command which outputs the data to a file called test.CSV on the C: drive of your Exchange server that you can open with Excel:

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft DisplayName,@{ expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToKB()}},ItemCount > c:\test.csv
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38862584
Firstly you need to know what is the Mailbox Quota set for user or is he set to inherit from the Database if so need to check Quota on the Database in EMC

Now you need to check the data from the User

Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | FT Name, TotalItemSize, ItemCount, DeletedItemSize > C:\User Quota.csv

- Rancy
0