Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlan basic question - port vs. 802.1Q ?

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I am trying to get a vlan configuration going. I was using a Cisco RV110W and it wasn't working, so now I am trying with a netgear GS108E.

The manual for the GS108E, at the start of the VLAN section talks about 2 types of vlans - port based and 802.1q.  Can you dummy down these 2 types of vlans into english?

This is what the manual says.  I thought I knew a little about vlans, but this comfuses me

Virtual LANs are made up of networked devices grouped together logically into separate networks. You can group ports on a switch to create a virtual network made up of the devices connected to the ports. VLANs can be grouped using Port-Based or 802.1Q criteria.

Port Based. Allows you to assign ports to virtual networks. Data from a port that is a member of a VLAN group is restricted to other members of that VLAN group. This is an easy way to partition a network into private sub networks.

802.1Q. Allows you to create virtual networks using 802.1Q criteria. When using 802.1Q VLAN configuration, you configure ports to be a part of a VLAN group. When a port receives data tagged for a VLAN group, the data is discarded unless the port is a member of the VLAN group. This technique is useful to communicate with devices outside of your local network as well as still receiving data from other ports not in your VLAN group. It requires that you know the VLAN group IDs used.
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862784
Looks like in Port Based you are creating access ports, which means that it doesnt tag anything or send out tagged packets.

802.1Q configuration looks like trunk ports, where you are tagging stuff coming in and out.

http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/types-of-vlan-connection-trunk-links-and-access-links.htm

Not 100% sure since the documentation is limited, but seems about right.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863997
In a nutshell port based (untagged) is for user devices (PC's Printers,Etc.) and can only be in a single VLAN while 802.1Q (tagged) is for trunks between switches, "router on a stick" configs etc, where there are multiple VLANs riding over a single physical port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38864568
0