Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp machine non pingable. But it can ping other servers

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
hi guys

tomorrow morning I havce to go into an office. They told me their XP pc is not pingable from the other servers, meaning it can also not be seen by other servers on the network (crudial). HOwever, from the XP machine you are able to ping other machines.

No firewall changes have been made at all.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862578
Are you sure Windows Firewall is properly allowing ICMP commands through?  Test turning off the Firewall completely to see if you can ping the XP machine.  If it works, you know you need to allow ICMP through.  If it still doesn't work, you need to check to see if any other 3rd party firewall software was installed.  That would be the first things I would check.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38862582
First thing that comes to my mind is that somebody enabled the internal Windows Firewall, added ZoneAlarm, Outpost Ignitum or something that keeps the computer from being pingable.  Some network admins do not allow ping..  What about TRACERT or connecting to a UNC Path on the XP box - e.g. \\XP-WorkSTATION\c$

HTH,

Kent
0