[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel SDD new 60G drive from newegg

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
i'm  building a new z77 i7 system with intel mobo and intel i7.
I got an SDD 60G for the boot drive.
i've NEVER had a problem building a system (maybe 2 per year), and this time
it appeared that the drive had something on it:
X:  "Boot" (name of the drive)   and had empty directories on it  (Windows:  Users, Documents, Music, Videos)  etc.

is this normal for a NEW drive to have ANYTHING on it?   it seemed already to be formatted etc.

how could this happen with a sealed  static sleeve?
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
geektothecorenj earned 668 total points
ID: 38862601
I would send that back no way would it be formatted already with folders. You could format it though but i would send it back.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 38862710
(I agree w/geektothecorenj)
Is there any chance this was a new replacement drive for a laptop?

Are there ANY files on it or are there just empty folders?  Is there a recovery partition?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 38863655
>>  i've NEVER had a problem building a system   <<  do you have a problem now?
if you delete all partitions, you can install any OS as fresh
but i agree a new drive should be clean
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 38874264
i'll be returning it.  thanks for your confirmation/advice.
it was sold as new and had a directory structure (no files - all seemingly wiped)
Plus:  even tho it did install after i re created the partition, the disk was flakey.
Sooooo - likely this was the reason (i'm assuming) it had been returned, "refrubished" and re sold.   :(

thanks all!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38874963
it looks like your idea hit the nail - strange they even did not care  wiping it
0