Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configuring trunk on a cisco port

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi Experts,

I was reading on a lab scenario and I see 2 ways . I am not sure which one is the correct one.

SWA(CONFIG)# interface fa0/1
SwA(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
SwA(config-if)#Switchport mode trunk

or

SwA(config)# interface fa0/1
SwA(config-if)#Switchport encapsulation dot1q
SwA(config-if)#Switchport mode trunk

can you please tell me which one is correct ?
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 668 total points
ID: 38862762
1st one, you need the trunk command before you set the encapsulation on it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 668 total points
ID: 38862881
First one is correct
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stilldmoney
stilldmoney earned 664 total points
ID: 38867096
3rd to agree.. 1 is correct. Is there anything else you need help with?
0