Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CountIF between date range with Multiple Criteria

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi Experts,

I have a workbook where I need to count the number of Interactions between a date range based on an employees name and wanted to know if this can be done?

Attached is a sample workbook with the following formula

=SUMPRODUCT((RLOFTracker[Date Worked]>=$F$1)*(RLOFTracker[Date Worked]<=$G$1)*(RLOFTracker[CQ Agent]=A2)*(RLOFTracker[Interaction ID]))

Col A has the Employee Names, Col B is where I have the above formula, Col F & G holds the dates.

I have a table that's holding the Interactions each employee had on a specified date.  I need to count the number of Interactions an Employee had between a date range
EE-CountIF-Multiple-Criteria.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:"Abys" Wallace
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leptonka earned 2000 total points
ID: 38862802
Hi,
If you would like to count, you do not need the number of interactions:

=SUMPRODUCT((RLOFTracker[Date Worked]>=$F$1)*(RLOFTracker[Date Worked]<=$G$1)*(RLOFTracker[CQ Agent]=A2))

or if you are not sure the ID is filled or not:
=SUMPRODUCT((RLOFTracker[Date Worked]>=$F$1)*(RLOFTracker[Date Worked]<=$G$1)*(RLOFTracker[CQ Agent]=A2)*(RLOFTracker[Interaction ID]<>""))

Cheers,
Kris
=SUMPRODUCT((RLOFTracker[Date Worked]>=$F$1)*(RLOFTracker[Date Worked]<=$G$1)*(RLOFTracker[CQ Agent]=A2))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38862941
Is the attached what you were looking for: Using COUNTIFS

=COUNTIFS(RLOFTracker[CQ Agent],Sheet1!A2,RLOFTracker[Date Worked],">="&Sheet1!$F$1,RLOFTracker[Date Worked],"<="&Sheet1!$G$1)
EE-CountIF-Multiple-Criteria.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:"Abys" Wallace
ID: 38863360
Works great!  Thank you leptonka
0