Solved

Centos installation

Posted on 2013-02-06
13
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I have tested the installation of Centos Linux and already installed a HDD with default centos setting. This is the default OS disk

When I use "fdisk" to change the partition, it tells that "Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary". Actually, should I need to align the disk first before installing the Centos. How should I do this ? When I boot up the Centos installation disk, it doesn't have the option to install Centos...


I try to install another HDD for data disk. Using fdisk, it ask to create a partition number. What partition number should I use ? Should I use number 1 or 2 ? Does that make any difference ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38862761
You have several options.
You can use raw partitions, 1-4 primary, and then you can use extended/logical partitions.
The alternative is to use LVM.

Aligning the partition "improves performance"
You do not need to align.
You can use Druid during the install to partition the two hard drives.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38862766
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38863132
Can u drop me the steps (commands), especially on how to add another HDD to the Centos Linux and make it as another logical volme used for data ?

Tks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38864272
post your fdisk -l
df -k

you can use pvcreate /dev/sdb for example
vgcreate newvolumegroup /dev/sdb
vgextend oldvolumegroup /dev/sdb

lvcreate -L xG -n logicalvolume volumegroup
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/5.2/Cluster_Logical_Volume_Manager/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38867103
Successfully installed another HDD. However, I still have no idea how to align the disk for better performance. Any further advise ?

Tks
fdisk.bmp
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38867150
Better performance, compared to what.

Alignment is often recommended for high I/O servers I.e. database servers.
Please post the text output rather than images of
df -k
fdisk -l
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38867194
Sorry, can't copy the output into text as the mouse lost control when I click on the VM guest screen.

The data partition will host mysql database..
df.bmp
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38867246
Your sda1 ends on 64 which is why it complains.
It is not an issue to worry about,
In the future, you would want to have the partition to end at an 8 multiple minus 1.
63, 71, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38883488
Thanks. again, how can I make it algin when I issue fdisk and format at the very beginning.

Tks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38884708
End on 63 or x*64-1 for cylinder count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38884740
Sorry, I can't get your idea. What should I type when I fdisk the volume / device ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38884998
How much space do you want for each partition?
At times, when one specified xMB or xGB the tool would adjust to the closer based on the cylinder boundary.
Other than the annoyance of having it displayed when fdisk -l is run.
More recent consensus that it is not as important these days.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38885446
When formatting start the first partition at cylinder 63 and you should not get these not at cylinder boundry.
0