Solved

Update Rollup

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
When I try to upgrade the exchange 2010 sp1 Rollup give me the following error:

Setup wizard for update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (KB2787763) Prematurely ended because of error. You system has not been modified. To install this program at a later time, please run the instalation again.
0
Comment
Question by:CasoFaria
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
disable UAC and make sure that you run it is administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:CasoFaria
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-EcpVirtualDirectory -Identity "Srvexc03\ecp (default Web site)"
Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'DomainController'. Cannot convert value "Srvexc03\ecp (default Web
 site)" to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Fqdn". Error: ""Srvexc03\ecp (default Web site)" isn't a valid SMTP domain."
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [New-EcpVirtualDirectory], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,New-EcpVirtualDirectory
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
what are the urls on the ECP virtual directory
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:CasoFaria
Comment Utility
when i try create a new ecp in exchange powershell i see this error:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-EcpVirtualDirectory -Identity "Srvexc03\ecp (default Web site)"
Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'DomainController'. Cannot convert value "Srvexc03\ecp (default Web
 site)" to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Fqdn". Error: ""Srvexc03\ecp (default Web site)" isn't a valid SMTP domain."
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [New-EcpVirtualDirectory], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,New-EcpVirtualDirector
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
why do you want to create a new one, and this is not related to the original question !!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
Comment Utility
Hi,

If Rollup installation failed, Try installing Rollup from the elevated Command Prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CasoFaria
Comment Utility
It´s work... thanks
0