Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Call batch file in UNC path which required credentials

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello Experts,
I need to call the batch which is on server (\\TestServer01\shared path\batch.bat). But to access to shared path requires credential.
Don't know how I can do this.. Here is piece of code I am using. How can I pass credentials so that I could execute the batch file on server.

pushd \\TestServer01\Shared Path
set Mnemonic=%1
call PennyFW.bat %Mnemonic% 
popd

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kiran Sonawane
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 38862931
Try this:
net use \\TestServer01\IPC$ "SomePasswordSurroundedByQuotes" /user:[SomeDomain\]SomeUser
pushd \\TestServer01\Shared Path
set Mnemonic=%1
call PennyFW.bat %Mnemonic%
popd
net use \\TestServer01\IPC$ /delete

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kiran Sonawane
ID: 38862981
Thanks oBDa. Batch file is calling but getting couple of errors

1) C:\Data\FileWatcher\ThirdParty>net use \\TestServer01\IPC$ "mypass" /user:tkp\myuser

System error 1219 has occurred.

Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more
 than one user name, are not allowed. Disconnect all previous connections to the
 server or shared resource and try again..

2)
C:\Data\FileWatcher\ThirdParty>net use \\TestServer01\IPC$ /delete
The network connection could not be found.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1800 total points
ID: 38863012
1) In your session, you already have a network mapping to that server, probably with your current user. In a command prompt, enter "net use" to see all open connections.
Either delete all other connections to that server, or use the server's IP address instead of the name in the script.
2) Can be ignored; because the connection couldn't be established, it can't be deleted. In this version, errors deleting the connection will be suppressed:
net use \\1.2.3.4\IPC$ "SomePasswordSurroundedByQuotes" /user:[SomeDomain\]SomeUser
pushd \\TestServer01\Shared Path
set Mnemonic=%1
call PennyFW.bat %Mnemonic%
popd
net use \\TestServer01\IPC$ /delete >NUL 2>&1

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 200 total points
ID: 38863081
You'll need to replace all occurances of TestServer01 above by its IP, of course, not only the first one.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 38863090
That's true.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Kiran Sonawane
ID: 38863214
Thank you all
0