Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I format a TrueCrypt-encrypted flashdrive?

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
I divided a 16GB flashdrive to two 8GB partitions. And then encrypted first 8GB partition to be a protected hidden volume by using TrueCrypt. Now I want to format whole flashdrive backup to a notmal 16GB drive. But i forgot the password and failed to mount the hidden volume.
When I plug it in computer, it only show a 8GB flashdrive. I tried Easeus partition master and some other partition tools, all failed to detect the hidden volume.
Is it possible to initialize or re-format the flashdrive backup to 16BG?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38862830
Does the partitions show in Disk Management?   If so format it there.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ht/disk-management-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38863120
Right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
There delete existing partitions by right click on each - delete.
Then right click on unallocated space and select -create.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38863187
Normally, you can't partition a flashdrive in windows to have more than one partition - the options are greyed out.
However, linux will let you do this easily, so I would suggest getting a "live CD" of linux, booting your machine with that, and using the partitioning tools there to remove the partitioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 38892124
The flash drive only show 8GB capacity even in Centos 6 Live CD.
Any software allow to reset factory default it?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38892241
Yes, KillDisk http://how-to-erase-hard-drive.com/
It should bring the drive to the state it was at manufacturers side.
0