Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple domain on exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi experts

is it possible to run multiple domain on exchange server 2010, i have domain like xyz.com and a new sister concern company is going to be opened by same owner, so i need to run abc.com using my existing exchange server.

Number of domain will be two.(MAX)

Thanks in advance
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38862798
of course,
just create them as accepted domain, you will need to include their mail.domain.com and autodiscover.domain.com in the certificate, and create corresponding email address policy and assign it to users.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38862878
it surely is possible and this will guide you on how to do it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124911(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38883243
good one
0