Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula to identify special binary numbers

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I need a formula that will tell me if a number, when converted to binary, has 1's with 0's between them.

Example -

00 = 00000000
01 = 00000001
02 = 00000010
03 = 00000011
04 = 00000100
05 = 00000101  *
06 = 00000110
07 = 00000111
08 = 00001000  
09 = 00001001  *
10 = 00001010  *
11 = 00001011  *
12 = 00001100
13 = 00001101  *

in the above binary representations, 5, 9, 10, 11, and 13 have 1's with one or more 0's between them so I would want a formula that returns true -

Example -
fncSpecialBinary(4) returns false
fncSpecialBinary(5) returns true

Thanks,

Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 38863126
Hi,

Basically, you should do your homework alone

Here is my pseudo-code
Diff = 0
Str = Dec2Bin(11)
for (int counter = 1; counter <= strlen(Str)-1; counter++)
{
    if Mid(Str, counter, 1) <> Mid(Str, counter + 1, 1)
    {
    Diff++
    }
}
If Diff >= 2
{
    Answer = True
}
Else
{
    Answer = False
}

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38863204
int fncSpecialBinary(int n){
  int l,r;
  l=n<<1&~n;
  r=n&~n<<1;
  return(r&(l|-l));
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Freitas de Morais
ID: 38863257
All you need is a code to search the pattern: { 1, 0, ..., 1 } with a quantity of zeros varying from 1 to n.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1600 total points
ID: 38863534
// further simplifying:
int fncSpecialBinary(int n){
   return ~n&-n&n>>1;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 38864635
Rgonzo1971... nope, not my homework.  If your username is any indication of your age, I am older than you and have not been in school since the 80s.  :)
But since you went there...
Your answer works good for an Introduction to Programming 101 Junior college course.
But Ozo's answer is definitely Grad School material.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Freitas de Morais
ID: 38865419
I thought about signed signed numbers, precisely ones' complement and I wanna post some comments about accepted solution.

If we use this algorithm by ones' complement for number 4, we have something like:
(~4 & 11 & 4>>1) // 11 is negative value to 4 and this sentece return true

Open in new window

To have a generic code, I wrote:
template<typename T>
int inline fncSpecialBinary(T n)
{
  int lsb = (sizeof(n)*8)-1;
  int rsb = lsb -1;

  while (-1 < rsb && ( /* 1st */ !(n&(1<<lsb)) || 
	               /* 2nd */ ((n&(1<<lsb)) && !(n&(1<<rsb))) || 
	               /* 3rd */ ((n&(1<<lsb)) && (n&(1<<rsb)) && 1 == (lsb - rsb))))
  {
      if ( !(n&(1<<lsb)) || ((n&(1<<lsb)) && (n&(1<<lsb-1))))  
          lsb--;

      rsb = !(n&(1<<lsb)) ? lsb - 1 : rsb - 1;
  }
  return (-1 != rsb ? 1 : 0);
}

Open in new window

To call it,use:
std::wcout << (fncSpecialBinary<unsigned int>(num) ? L"TRUE" : L"FALSE") << std::endl;
// or
std::wcout << (fncSpecialBinary<unsigned short int>(short_number) ? L"TRUE" : L"FALSE") << std::endl;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 38866966
@DiSalomao,

I think you are confusing your 'ones' and 'twos' complements. -n gives you the *twos* complement of n, ie. if n is 4 (and if we are talking 4-bit numbers as in your example) then -n is 12 (not 11)... and the result evaluates to false which is correct!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Freitas de Morais
ID: 38867321
Mccarl,

There is no mistakes. I have a x86 machine and for me the accepted solution works fine, too. Why ? My computer donĀ“t use ones' complement to represent negative numbers.

But, if you get the code {... return ~n&-n&n>>1;...} and compile on computers that use ones' complement to represent their negative numbers, you'll get a bug. By the way, on that kind of machines -4 (decimal) == 1011 (binay) == 11 (unsigned decimal).

I just propose my code, because it's more portable one and to justify my comments.

I appreciate your attention.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38870725
The C language standard does allow for ones complement or sign/magnitude representation, although I'm not familiar with any computer architecture that's used them since the 1960's
If you are running  on such a computer, you can use
unsigned int fncSpecialBinary(unsigned int n){
   return ~n&(~n+1)&n>>1;
}
0