Solved

Photoshop CS3 crashes on open file or create new file

Posted on 2013-02-06
8
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
I've been using Photoshop CS3 for about 5 years and have never had a problem with it. I installed a new printer (HP Officejet 6700 All-in-one) about 6 months ago and that worked fine until 3 or 4 weeks ago when I suddenly couldn't scan (not from Photoshop and not from the HP Scan utility). I researched that and what eventually solved the problem was having someone from Linksys reconfigure my router. That fixed my scanning issue which I confirmed by scanning from the HP utility.

But when I tried scanning in Photoshop, it scanned but crashed upon trying to save the scan. Then I tried opening a file and the same thing happened. The message I get is: "Adobe Photoshop CS3 has stopped working. A problem caused he program to stop working. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."

I tried adding the ~ in front of the TWAIN file and that didn't work so I changed it back. (Although now I can't remember how to navigate to it!) I hear that deleting my preferences might solve the problem, but I haven't been able to find instructions online that tell me exactly how to do that.

I'm running Vista Home Premium SP2 on an HP Pavilion Elite 64-bit system.

Please let me know your thoughts, I need to get my image scanning capability back up and running as soon as possible.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38867139
I'd start with running a disc cleanup
windows creates a lot of temp files.
Photoshop TEMP folder? defrag the drive?
disc cleaner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 38882908
Thanks, Merete, I'll try that when I get home tonite.

- John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 38885754
Merete, how many of these files can be deleted without screwing things up? Just the two you have checked off?  Or is that just the default of your dialog box? It seems like deleting "Debug Dump files" or"System error memory dump files" wouldn't have any negative effects, but I don't know.

Thanks for as much information as you can give me on this.

 - John
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 38887083
Hi John,
If your having problems and want someone to be able to track down the cause by examining the files then Yes you should keep them !  
But honestly none of them will screw up your system when deleted
I just delete All apart from Office Setup. Then defrag.
System error memory dump files are created when the computer encounters an error it cannot resolve so it dumps all the content in the RAM onto your hard-disk for you to debug after it reboot
 But since you can't debug it is safe to delete.
Mine can grow into gigs and as I have no need to debug my system  not worth keeping.
But I can also fix my own system.
The main areas is the windows thumbnails, temp files and Internet stuff but feel free to delete them.
I go into my events errors and back them up manually then clear all the events.
The focus here is how windows accesses these and if they grow too big may cause windows to lag.
If your getting a lot might be important to check what they are and why you see them, go into your Control Panel\All Control Panel Items
and open administrative tools then Event Viewer
saving and clearing logs in eventsBecause I do this every week or so / run the disc cleanup I pinned it to the taskbar
Just rightclick it and pin to taskbar
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 250 total points
ID: 38915977
You may simply need to reset the Photoshop preferences (as you mentioned in your question)
To do this hold down the Alt+Ctrl+Shift keys while Photoshop starts up. A box should appear asking if you want to delete the preferences/settings file. Say yes and try scanning.

If that doesn't work you can be a bit more agressive and delete the *.psp file. It will be called  something like "Adobe Photoshop X Prefs.psp".

In Vista, look here:
Users/[Username]/AppData/Roaming/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop [version #]/Adobe Photoshop [version #] Settings
 
You'll need to set Window's Explorer Options to "View Hidden Files and Folders" to display the Preference file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 38950763
Your suggestions look they should solve my problem, but I tend to get over-committed at work and I don't want to keep holding you guys up, so I'm closing the querstion. My optimism is a little dampered by the fact that most of the people in online forums report that even a full re-install didn't solve their problem. So If I'm still stuck after trying your solutions I'll just re-post the question. If I do succeed I'll post that to this question. :- )

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 38980865
I couldn't get anything to work so I took one more shot at googling my problem and immediately came across the solution for my particular problem. It turns out all I had to do was switch my printer connection from network to local! I never mentioned here that my computer connected to the printer as a network printer because it never occurred to me that that could be a problem. If I had mentioned it, one of you might have recommended this solution.

In any event, if anyone else ever looks at this question, that just might be your solution. Here's where I found it: http://superuser.com/questions/217326/photoshop-cs3-freezes-upon-open-in-windows-7-pro-64bit


All's well that ends well.

- John
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38983282
Thanks John, that's unreal,
 reading the solution provided in your link, sounds as though the problem was the network printer wouldn't load because it wasn't the default?
 thus preventing Photoshop from loading?
I have seen this before but can't for the life of me understand how a printer would function if it wasn't set to default?
QUOTE:
I would always get horrible delays and lag when trying to launch Photoshop CS3 in Windows (and possibly Mac too), whenever I had the default printer set to the HP Photosmart C7280 that I have connected via ethernet.
For whatever reason, Photoshop would try to send queries to the printer to gather information about its capabilities or something, but would then sit there for 60 seconds waiting for the request to time out before continuing.
As soon as I would set a local printer to be the default, responsiveness returned to normal during launch and print operations, I believe.
Makes sorta sense
Your feedback is greatly appreciated and will assist many users of Photoshop for sure.
Thank you!!
0