Solved

Visual Basic 6.0

Posted on 2013-02-07
9
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
How can I buy Visual Basic 6.0? is it still available in the market?

The reason I am asking this, i heard it was replaced with VB.net. I never seen or worked on Vb.net, and I am familiar with only VB6.0,

If it is available in the market, what is the latest version or product name called in the market.
0
Comment
Question by:Murali
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38862979
I think you can still buy it, but I won't recommend.

http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Visual-Studio-Professional-Edition/dp/B00002S7IA

I suggest to start learning .NET
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 38862982
I too suggest start learning .net
You can download express editions for a start
http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/jpn/products/visual-studio-express-products
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nirdeshsingh
ID: 38862985
You can download the exe from the link below
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dvb6/

otherwise you can also purchase it from market, it is available and the latest version is VB6.0 only :)
All the best!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38863424
If you subscribe to MSDN, you can download VB6: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 250 total points
ID: 38864266
"I never seen or worked on Vb.net, and I am familiar with only VB6.0"

Welcome back to the world!  Where have you been hiding?...   =)

VB6 was the last version, released back in 1998.  Mainstream support for VB6 ended in 2005, with extended support ending in 2008.  Supposedly the core run-time of VB6 will be supported through the lifetime of Windows 8, but this may not include some of the legacy components, and the IDE itself isn't supported.  Getting the IDE installed and working can be a quite a task in itself.

VB6 isn't being sold by Microsoft anymore, so copies being sold today are either used or were stockpiled by somebody long ago.

As appari suggests, the Express versions of Visual Studio are free, giving you access to VB.Net and C#.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38864276
*By the way, VB.Net came out in 2002, over a decade ago!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Murali
ID: 38865918
@Idle_Mind quite good info.. i never knew this, as I worked as VB Programmer for 4 years and then turned to windows admin... and it has been 7 years now never had chance into programming...

Thank you and I will try VS Express edition...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38942624
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 125 points for appari's comment #a38862982
Assisted answer: 125 points for Idle_Mind's comment #a38864266

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0