Solved

open port

Posted on 2013-02-07
13
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I have my ip providers router which is 192.168.0.1 and i have my dlink dir855 plugged into that with 192.168.0.1 and then its dishing out ips to my various networked gear.

How do I open a port in that situation adding it to the dir855 still leaves it closed and i am not sure what to do now.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 38863047
Why do you have 2 routers?

Oli
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38863059
the cable coming in is optical and i had no say in what they gave. unless you can advise of something i can buy to remedy this. when i bought the dir virgin in the uk just gave a device with a rj45 but not a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38863062
they gave a netgear residential gateway cg3100d-rg
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 38863065
If you have two routers on the same network segment, you are almost guaranteed to have problems that can't be resolved.  There are three private network segments as shown on this page:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network  I put my wireless router on 172.23.0.0/255.255.255.0 so it wouldn't interfere with my wired network on 10.10.10.0/255.255.255.0  .

Since the routers are in series, one connected to the other, you would have to open the port in both of them for it to work.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 167 total points
ID: 38863082
I am guessing that you have the DIR-815 to add wireless to your network.  If this is the reason, there is a better way (actually, several).  Here's one:

Set the LAN address on your DIR-855 to 192.168.0.2 (I am assuming nothing is using that)
Set the WAN address to an unused private subnet (192.168.5.2 would work)
Disable DHCP on the DIR-815
Enable DHCP on the first router
Disconnect (at the DIR-815) the cable that (probably) runs from the first router to the WAN/Internet port on the DIR-815 and reconnect it to one of the four LAN ports on the DIR-815.
Put a piece of tape over the WAN/Internet port on the DIR-815 so no one is tempted to "correct" the wiring and move the cable there.

After the change, your DIR-855 will no longer be used as a router.  It will have its LAN side connected to the LAN side of the first router and all devices should be on the 192.168.0.x network.  If you need to do any port forwarding, that would be done on the first router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38863093
its a dir855 (2nd in chain 192.168.0.1) and the netgear (router 1) is on 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38863113
Then my numbers are incorrect.  Change all of my 192.168.0.x addresses to 192.168.1.x and where I said DIR-815 change it to DIR-855.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38863438
is there a decent router i can purchase that will overcome this problem, i always chose dlink as i thought the quality was good. the ones that come with the ip providers are usually cheap crappy things.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 166 total points
ID: 38864718
> the ones that come with the ip providers are usually cheap crappy things.

Actually, they tend to offer modem/routers that result in the fewest service/support calls possible.

What is it you're trying to do, exactly?
You say you're trying to open a port, but neither one of those routers 'block' any ports by default.

Attached is the manual for the CG3100D (it has wireless built in, by the way).
CG3100D-UserGuide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38867629
ok router 1 the outer router asks for the port number but it only allows me to enter the ip within its range and of course the destination range is outside of that range.

router one wants 192.168.1. 02 to whatever

the inner router of course is 192.168.2 to whatever
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38868095
Again, what is it you're trying to do, exactly?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38868782
Sounds like you are trying to bounce through 2 routers to the inside network, which seems mad to me to be honest...that's 2 NAT translations as well...

@CompProbSolv's solution means you are using the DLink as a switch thus taking the DLink out of the equation really...will work for sure, but I'm in the same thought process as @Darr247 - what exactly are you trying to achieve here? Sounds like you do have access to the providers router and thus should be able to make port forwarding work, why introduce a 2nd router into the mix - it just complicates the setup

Can you explain more of that you are aiming for here? If its just that you like the Dlink model and are familiar with it, adding it into the loop behind an existing router is no advantage - since you need to do all the NAT and port forwarding/opening on the first router in any case, thus adding a 2nd router gives more issues...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38870584
any suggestions for an alternative router, would be welcome, obviously one that i can connect to the coaxial input.

then i will ditch the netgear and my existing dlink.

i would buy from amazon uk
0