?
Solved

windows xp usb unable to access

Posted on 2013-02-07
11
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
i am using windows xp service pack 3  from 3 days i am unable to access  usb drive, i have checked from regedit and change the number from usbstor now its 3.but when i put any pen drive the its ask for driver.i have checked from device manager.please find screen shot following section is showing yellow. i was also trying to system restore please check second screen shot. a service is running daily at my system . i have also run malware root killer at my system then found 3 trojan. so please help me
screenshot-1.JPG
screenshot2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:kkgg12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863078
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6142_102-276502/usb-plug-and-play-does-not-automaticly-recognize-installs/

XP comes with drivers for USB mass storage. If it asks for drivers then it has forgotten where they are...
Start the Registry Editor (Run -> Regedit). Check if under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion the item 'DevicePath' points to '%SystemRoot%\inf'. Additional items, separated by semikolons, are ok but '%SystemRoot%\inf' has to be one of them.
Then delete the file C:\WINDOWS\inf\infcache.1 - XP will recreate it.
The INF folder and the infcache.1 file are 'hidden'. To see them in the Windows Explorer:
Menu 'Tools' -> 'Folder Options'
Tab 'View', mark 'show hidden files and folders'
If it still doesn't work after a restart, the files in C:\WINDOWS\inf might be corrupt. An Windows repair install helps then.

Another thing to check is if the values 'FactoryPreInstallInProgress' and 'AuditInProgress' are set to '1' under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Factory
. They should be 0 or non present.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38863185
try plugging it into a different port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38863199
i have tried change port and also clear the infcache.1. but its every time asking for driver when i put any usb device, its not  working as plug and play
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38863219
you may need to remove the usb driver first and then try it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863230
Is the usb onboard or via a PCI slot?
If it is onboard, check your motherboard cd and make sure all necessary drivers are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38863237
i have already mention every time when i change port its asking found new hardware for usb device like pen drive hard drive external etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38863347
when i checked in event viewer the find would be blocked by port blocking rule 445
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38863591
test the usb device on another pC, the cable, or the drive can have problems
this will show where the problem is : with the disk (or cable) or the PC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863611
If you have a spare usb pci device, install it and see if this is better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38867585
my cd drive is also not showing in my computer when i checked it from device manager the a yellow mark is showing and in detail its showing cd drive  driver is disable. i am not sure what type of security is running in my organization but if i go with administrator id, the problem is same another problem with windows 7 when i plug any pen drive its  showing at taskbar as detect and ready to use but when i go to my computer there is no icon is not showing,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38867622
does it show in disk management?  check there if it has a drive letter assigned
0