[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jboss/PostgreSQL HA

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Folks,

I have a JBoss App Server with postgresql Backend DB.


What is the best approach to make it High Availability.


Regards,
Will
0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 38870483
Well, it depends on available hardware and network infrastructure.

for eg. if you have multiple servers with you, you can configure jboss on each machine. And apache webserver which pass the request to available jboss instance. so that one jboss machine is down, others can serve the request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 38870908
Thanks. Let's assume that hardware and infra is non-issue!

Apache -> multiple Jboss Machines

OK. This is fine.

How about the PostgreSQL?

- How can I make it HA?
- How to best backup PostgreSQL?

Regards,
Will
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 38887344
please check the forum solution at:

HA architecture question
https://community.jboss.org/thread/163138?_sscc=t

JBoss traditionally deals strictly in middle-ware, and so does not offer any true HA services for the database layer.  To answer your specific questions:

 
1) The <ha-tx-local-datasource> & <ha-xa-datasource> perform very rudamentary failover - they only offer failover over new connections.  Also, there's no guarantee that the servers in your cluster will all point to the same url at the same time. Additionally, you probably don't want to try to initiate master promotion automatically, since you don't want this to be initiated by multiple servers.

¿

2) When chosing an HA data storage solution, you're going to have to consider the trade-offs between availability (i.e. down time) vs data integrity (i.e. data loss) vs performance.  Make sure you familiarize yourself with your options:

¿http://www.postgresql.org/docs/9.0/static/different-replication-solutions.html

Of the options you listed, pgpool-II is probably the best option, since, though it still maintains a single point-of-failure, its point-of-failure does not also house your data.  In general, statement-based replication middleware offers a higher level of availability than master-standby replication, and without the potential for data loss.  I've not used the Tungsten suite of products, so I can't offer any recommendations either way.

 
Another option you may want to consider is HA-JDBC (http://ha-jdbc.sourceforge.net).  Like PGPool
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 39916726
Sorry for the late reply.
0