?
Solved

Font Different in IE9 And Chrome

Posted on 2013-02-07
10
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-04
The paragraph text in the page below is very different when looking in IE9 and Chrome. IE9 Ok - Chrome, Firefox not so good.  It appears to be done in  /css/main.css  The original designer, who chose the font set, has abandoned me and I would like to make chrome and firefox more eye appealing

http://www.housecarers.com/affiliate.cfm

Please help ... Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ian White
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38863206
ie-chrome

looks the same to me chrome is on the left ie on the right

what version of chrome are you using?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863404
Looks the same to me in Firefox, Chrome and IE.

It is being done in main.css using the @font-face css styling.

Have a look at this for browser compatibility and make sure you build in a fall back font for non-compatible browsers / devices.

http://caniuse.com/fontface
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38864289
Looks fine to me.  There will almost always be some rendering differences between browsers, but it is irrelevant as long as presentation is reasonable for the technology being used.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 38866621
make sure your font face looks like this:

@font-face {
	font-family: steelfish-bold;
	src: url('fonts/steelfish_bold/steelfish_bd-webfont.eot'); /* IE9 Compat Modes */
	src: url('fonts/steelfish_bold/steelfish_bd-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'), /* IE6-IE8 */
	     url('fonts/steelfish_bold/steelfish_bd-webfont.woff') format('woff'), /* Modern Browsers */
	     url('fonts/steelfish_bold/steelfish_bd-webfont.ttf')  format('truetype'), /* Safari, Android, iOS */
	     url('fonts/steelfish_bold/steelfish_bd-webfont.svg#svgFontName') format('svg'); /* Legacy iOS */
	}

Open in new window


I had a problem with this recently. The above fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian White
ID: 38870282
This is what they have in my css
Can you see what is wrong. Not sure how to adapt this?

/******************************************* Typography Style *******************************************/
@font-face {
  font-family: 'CalibriRegular';
  src: url('../fonts/calibri/calibri-webfont.eot');
  src: url('../fonts/calibri/calibri-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'), 
  url('../fonts/calibri/calibri-webfont.woff') format('woff'), url('../fonts/calibri/calibri-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'), url('../fonts/calibri/calibri-webfont.svg#CalibriRegular') format('svg');
  font-weight: normal;
  font-style: normal;
}
@font-face {
  font-family: 'CalibriRegular';
  src: url('../fonts/calibri/calibri_bold-webfont.eot');
  src: url('../fonts/calibri/calibri_bold-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'), url('../fonts/calibri/calibri_bold-webfont.woff') format('woff'), url('../fonts/calibri/calibri_bold-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'), url('../fonts/calibri/calibri_bold-webfont.svg#CalibriBold') format('svg');
  font-weight: bold;
  font-style: normal;
}
@font-face {
  font-family: 'AmaranthRegular';
  src: url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-webfont.eot');
  src: url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'), url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-webfont.woff') format('woff'), url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'), url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-webfont.svg#AmaranthRegular') format('svg');
  font-weight: normal;
  font-style: normal;
}
@font-face {
  font-family: 'AmaranthRegular';
  src: url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-italic-webfont.eot');
  src: url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-italic-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'), url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-italic-webfont.woff') format('woff'), url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-italic-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'), url('../fonts/amaranth/amaranth-italic-webfont.svg#AmaranthItalic') format('svg');
  font-weight: normal;
  font-style: italic;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38871101
just my thoughts all web code will need to be bullet proof html 5 as M$ are silently updating ie so in future you wont be able to keep an old version and i think other browsers may follow suit it means they don't need to support different versions it makes it much simpler to support one version than multiple versions. So switch to html 5 soon and make sure you check you code with the W3C validator

http://validator.w3.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian White
ID: 38874320
Yes this page is already html5   I will check the validator but not sure if that is causing it
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38874362
You do understand that users generally only come to a page using one browser; right?

So as long as it looks okay to them in the browser they are using, they don't really care what it looks like in other browsers.

I suspect you are the only one in the universe that really cares if there is a difference in rendering.  Web pages are not art, and browsers are imperfect robots.  You can waste your time trying get things the same down to the pixel, but the net gain for your site will not increase from your efforts, and no one will care or notice if you get every pixel in place.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38875057
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 38882179
I'm not sure if it has anything to do with anything, but in your snippet there are two entries for font-family: 'CalibriRegular'; one is font-weight:bold, the other is normal. the bold one will win since it is last. So is it all supposed to be bold? Same deal for font-family: 'AmaranthRegular'; only it's font-style: italic; and italic will win.

For the record, the page looks good to me in both FF and Chrome. And, like others have said, get that rascal to validate. Most of the errors on the page are serious and your design will break at some point in the future.
0