Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conversion e.keys from type 'DBNull' to type 'Integer' is not valid on e.keys(0)

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi,

I am getting the following error when the selectedID is Nothing, how can I fix that?

Conversion e.keys from type 'DBNull' to type 'Integer' is not valid.
0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 825 total points
ID: 38863139
you have FIRST to check of the value is DBNull.Value before trying to convert it.
or make sure the value is not dbnull.value in the first place, but always a "integer" value.

if ( e.keys(0) != DBNull.Value) 
{
  // do the cast as needed
}
else
{
  // value is null... what to do here?
} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38863146
simply check selectedID for DB.Null before assign to your integer variable
if IsDBNull(selectedID ) then
''do something 
end if

Open in new window

0