Solved

receiving emails from sbs 2003 exchange

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a sbs 2003 server which include exchange - obviously.

Ive told my domain hosted / email provider to create a mx record which points to my public ip address - which is where the sbs 2003 host resides. and I also have smtp 25 open.
I also have pop3 connector setup. all of this has been setup by somebody else and im trying to get my head round it

1. first question, if I remove the pop3 connector settings and my broadband connection dies, will I miss the emails? i.e. will they stay sat there at the hosting providers pop3 server side?

2. I currently have a domain called www.whatever1.com , so my email addresses are joe@whatever1.com , blogs@whatever1.com etc etc.

These come into my exchange server and get filtered out.

I want to setup another domain called whatever2.com and have another set of email addresses.

Do I just have to add the email addresses to users> email addresses in active directory?

please assist
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
first question, if I remove the pop3 connector settings and my broadband connection dies, will I miss the emails? i.e. will they stay sat there at the hosting providers pop3 server side? - Yes they should until it cant be delivered to your In-house server

FOr additional Domain you need to do the following
1. Create a Accepted Domain
2. Add the Domain to the Email address policy
3. Get it stamped to users

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
By having an A "mail" record and an MX record set up on your providers DNS pointing to your external Ip (with a priority of say 5) - You are setting up direct smtp to your sbs2003 server - email is therefore no longer routed to a pop3 mailbox at your isp.

If the server broadband is down mail will not be delivered ( The sending servers will retry for some hours/days depending on what the admins for each server have set but there is no guarantee some users will not get a bounceback)

Important -This assumes you have either two network cards on the sbsserver -one for the public interface or if a single network card that your firewall/router is set to allow inbound traffic on port 25 and also you have a port forwarding rule pointing port 25 traffic to the internal ip address of your server (otherwise it does not know how to route the traffic to the correct machine on the network)


The new DNS record will take some time to propogogate the change around the internet so leave your pop3 connector running for a few days This should ensure a seamless handover

As Rancy says ( the additional domain is added to the accepted inbound domains list

(Go to Excnage system manager/recipients/recipient polcies/default policy/default policy properties and add your domain to the accepted list

Your policy should add second addresses to your users ( but you may wish to manage this manually)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
Comment Utility
Couldn't I just tell my new domain provider to point there mx to my server as well as the old domain provider?

Will that cause any issues? Or us that not allowed in the provider world.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
You did not mention you are changing provider?

Do you have a static external IP address at the moment and will this change when you move providers?

Are you moving just your broadband connection or you DNS and/or website hosting as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
Comment Utility
I have an external IP address which will not change.

Everything will eventually go to a new provider and we will be getting a new domain name for our website and email addresses (naturally)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
You need to be a bit more specific ?

When you say you will be getting a new domain will this be in addition or in replacement of your old domain?

I am UK based and if moving the brodband line to a different provider it would be highly unlikely the static Ip would not be changed ? Are you sure about this
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Look what your ISP can do is point a MX entry or Domain but till the time Exchange wont understand it wont take that email even if user is stamped

- Rancy
0