[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows to automatically log off when Citrix session ends

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-08
We currently use Citrix receiver 3.2 Enterprise which I have managed to get functioning with Pass through authentication over an ICA file using Windows Embedded machine. At the moment, I have the ICA file on the desktop to launch our Citrix full desktop session. Is there a way to log off Windows using a script when the Citrix session ends. I know there a service called Receiver.exe so is there a way to kick off a script to log off windows when this exe terminates? Only problem is the Receiver.exe file does not start until the ICA file is started.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38866087
I'm not sure about this but here are my 2 cents.. change the logon icon to execute a script i.e.
adjust as required.
--- citrix.ps1
start-process -wait <pathto ica> citrix logon
shutdown -l -t 0
---
citrix.vbs

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "c:\progra~1\citrix\icacli~1\pn.exe /APP desktop", 1, True
Set WshShell = Nothing
shutdown -l -t 0
-----

http://bit.ly/UGJvJP
http://bit.ly/UGJB4k
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38870375
Yes, this is fairly simple to do.  I answered this question before on this.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_27830944.html

Scroll down, and you'll see my vbscript to do exactly this.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 38965610
Great stuff
0