Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prepare a used disk to install into a NAS

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have 2 used SATA2 disks with data on that I want to put into a new netgear diskless 2 disk NAS. The existing data on the disks is not needed, so I need to wipe\initialise\format the disks or whatever the NAS needs to be able to see and use the disks. How do I prepare the disks?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38863306
Depends on the NAS, maybe you don't need to prepare the disk before hand. But generally you can run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it and do a zero fill or lowlevel format or whatever that tool calls it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 600 total points
ID: 38863334
Are you going to create a raid 0 ,or 1

if so Generally just put the disks in and use the management interface to delect the disks and create the raid ( It should prompt you any data will be lost) If happy just accept the prompt
and the NAS should be the rest

Once completed there should also be a utilty to check the health of you new raid
would be worth checking as they are old discs?
0