Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is wrong with this query

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi!

Have this query:

Declare
@SQL varchar(2000),
@version_id varchar(50),
@MyCursor CURSOR,
@perioden varchar(4),
@moneden varchar(2),
@aaret1 varchar(4),
@aaret2 int,
@maaned1 varchar(2),
@maaned2 int,
@periodeteller int,
@FORECASTYEARWEEK int,
@DATAAREAID varchar(4)


SET @MyCursor = CURSOR FAST_FORWARD
FOR
Select version_id,FORECASTYEARWEEK,DATAAREAID From dbo.Perioder_tmp_perioder

OPEN @MyCursor
FETCH NEXT FROM @MyCursor
INTO @version_id,@FORECASTYEARWEEK,@DATAAREAID
                                           
WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0              
BEGIN
    
    SET @aaret1 = SUBSTRING (@FORECASTYEARWEEK,1,4)
    SET @aaret2 = CAST(@aaret1 AS INT)

    SET @maaned1 = SUBSTRING (@FORECASTYEARWEEK,5,2)
    SET @maaned2 = CAST(@maaned1 AS INT)    

    INSERT Into TMP_Forcast_Hit_Ratio_Art_version
    (    
    [DATAAREAID], 
    [ITEMID],
    [version_id],
    [FORECASTYEARWEEK],
    [ITEMIDDAT]  
    )
    SELECT 
      @DATAAREAID,
      ART.ITEMID,
      @version_id,
      @FORECASTYEARWEEK,
      ART.ITEMID+@DATAAREAID
    FROM dbo.DIM_Artikkel as ART
    WHERE ((year(ART.CREATEDDATETIME))=@aaret2) and (cast(DATEPART(week,ART.CREATEDDATETIME)as int)<=@maaned2)
      
    FETCH NEXT FROM @MyCursor
    INTO @version_id,@FORECASTYEARWEEK,@DATAAREAID 
END
  

Open in new window


Gives me this erro message:

 [Error Code: 8116, SQL State: S1000]  Argument data type int is invalid for argument 1 of substring function. 2) [Error Code: 8116, SQL State: S1000]  Argument data type int is invalid for argument 1 of substring function.

What is wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1600 total points
ID: 38863330
You declared as an integer
@FORECASTYEARWEEK int

SUBSTRING function works on strings

The declaration should be of varchar
@FORECASTYEARWEEK varchar(32)   --use your field size
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
ID: 38863364
Hi!

@FORECASTYEARWEEK is INT in the database
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 38863367
SET @aaret1 = SUBSTRING ( CAST(@FORECASTYEARWEEK as varchar(10)) ,1,4)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 38863454
thanks
0