?
Solved

How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
Hello,
Some days ago I found a Rovnix virus in a computer (XP proffesional sp3) , finally I removed it, but now I can not connect to internet.

I have tried to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in different ways (removed the protocol and add it again; with netsh command....).

On another hand, when I write "ipconfig /all" (in Windows Command Prompt) I get the following message:
Internal Error: The system can not find the specified file

If I try to use the Repair option in Local Area Connection I get this message:
Windows can not finish the repair process because the the followin g action can not finish:
    The connection TCP/IP configuration can not be consulted.
     The process can not continue.


Any idea bout this?
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863393
Check this from Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810606
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:djbaum
djbaum earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863430
Right, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810606 should help you, in addition I would do a "sfc /scannow" to fix missing systemfiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38920807
I have to go to the client to try, them I'll tell you.

Thanks
0