Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using wget to retrieve the newest file only

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi,
I'd like to use wget (or something similar) to get newest file from remote location.

The remote folder has files named this way:

1stFILENAMEPARTtimestamp2ndFILEMANEPART.xxx

FILENAMEPART1 (and 2) -parts are allways the same.
timestamp -part chandes: i.e. FILENAMEPART_1_201302071210472ndFILENAMEPART2.xxx
(timestamp = yyyymmddhhmmss)

I'm only interest in the newest one.

What would be the easiest way to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:veli-pekka
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 750 total points
ID: 38863464
If you have ssh/scp access to the remote server this simple one-liner should work:

scp user@remote:$(ssh user@remote ls /remote/dir/FILENAMEPART* | sort |tail -1)  /local/dir/



wmp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dibbz
dibbz earned 750 total points
ID: 38863479
I'd suggest lftp because wget doesn't appear to give directory listings.

quick and dirty in bash/lftp;
lftp sftp://user:pass@the.host/path -e "get `lftp sftp://user:pass@the.host/path -e "ls ; exit" | grep FILENAMEPART_1 | sort -t" " -k 1.16,1.30nr | head -n1 | tr -s " " | cut -d" " -f9`"
lftp sftp://user:pass@the.host/path -e "get `lftp sftp://user:pass@the.host/path -e "ls ; exit" | grep FILENAMEPART_2 | sort -t" " -k 1.16,1.30nr | head -n1 | tr -s " " | cut -d" " -f9`"

FILENAMEPART_1_201302071210472ndFILENAMEPART2.xxx
1.16,1.30nr in the sort command means the range that is the date stamp in reverse order

Otherwise I'd use curl if it was for serious businesses with more logic / scripting / web.

Also you don't mention protocol.. lftp will do most just substitute sftp with http/ftp in the example.
0