Solved

HP Proliant Micro Server

Posted on 2013-02-07
14
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi

We are using this product (HP Proliant Micro Server) - we want to get sound out of it using speakers. However this product does not have a sound card. It uses USB connection only at the moment. It also looks like it doesn't really use a normal sound card if you look at the specs. What would you recommend we use (Sound cards) or usb sp adaptor?? Do you get speakers that have usb input/output??

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13716_na/13716_na.HTML
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 7
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38863682
I'd go with a sound card.  This keeps as much hardware as possible inside of the server.  With a USB adapter sticking out you run the risk of bumping it and snapping it off or worse, damaging the USB port on your server.

Make sure whichever way you go there are drivers available for your card or USB adapber.

I'm not sure what you mean "speakers that have USB input/output".  Any speakers should work as long as the jack fits.

If you decide to go with a card make sure it will fit.  That machin has half-heigh/half-width expansion slots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38863825
I'm not sure what you mean "speakers that have USB input/output".  Any speakers should work as long as the jack fits.

Meant by this: effectively an external USB sound card - that plugs into the USB port and has 3.5mm jack output to drive speakers or that has built in speakers.
We in South Africa. Please direct us ot some devices like this available here.

That machin has half-heigh/half-width expansion slots.
Please give exact specs so that we can ask manufacturers for the correct card. Can you send some examples of these please.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38870099
Creative Labs manufactures an external sound card which uses USB with external and internal inputs.

Warning, the HP Proliant Microservers are fussy about what internal PCI express cards will function, so I would recommend creative labs usb solution for your supported OS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38875104
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38875172
Yes, that's the USB device by Creative Labs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38876316
Are there any cheaper makes - with the same specs?

 hanccocka - We using Windows 7, Do you have any examples of what these low profile PCI express cards look like and the exact name so i can source it here in South Africa.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38876376
PCI express cards will give you issues.

I believe Creative Labs is maybe the only manufacturer of USB sound cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38879205
I understand - the reason why i am asking to see some PCI express cards is that i think most of our suppliers will have that in stock rather than the usb sound card - because i am based in South Africa. Doing my research after the information you've given me, i did my research to try and source this unique usb product but had no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38880021
Say,

 hanccocka - We using Windows 7, Do you have any examples of what these low profile PCI express cards look like and the exact name so i can source it here in South Africa.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38880063
they are just called low profile PCI express sound cards.

Startech is one brand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38883558
Yes but do you know of sizes that will fit into that Micro Proliant Server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38883598
Remenber this a small device

Please see attached images to verify the item in query.


Thank u
images.jpg
download.jpg
download--1-.jpg
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38883696
Yes, we are familiar with the HP ProLiant Microserver, we have over 20+.

You need a low profile device, that's the standard.
0