Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete query

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I would like to delete codes from 1 table that do not exist in another but not sure how to do that.

Table1 UploadforcedMatches (delete [vrr_vehicleid]) from this table
Table2 TblExportVinstems where vrr_vehicleID does not exist in here
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1600 total points
ID: 38863493
You've almost written the sql in prose there!!

DELETE FROM UploadforcedMatches
 WHERE NOT EXISTS
    (SELECT vrr_vehicleID                                        
   FROM TblExportVinstems
   WHERE TblExportVinstems .InvoiceID = UploadforcedMatches .vrr_vehicleID);
 
Backup before testing.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 400 total points
ID: 38863500
Pete's got the SQL you need, but an easy way to do this through the query designer is to create a SELECT query that pulls the records that you want to delete, and then right-click the query builder window --> query type -->Delete Query
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38863586
thx guys, yes i tried writing psuedocodish to assist.
0