Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer.exe keeps crashing

Posted on 2013-02-07
13
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Windows 7 Home Premium. Windows explorer keeps crashing and restarting. In safe mode, still have same problem if I open "My Computer" or "Explorer". Looked at file in Windows dir. Same size / date as explorer.exe on a working computer
0
Comment
Question by:jsgrosskopf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863558
Try to run sfc /scannow

To run the System File Checker tool, follow these steps:
1.Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.
2. Right-click cmd in the Programs list, and then click Run as administrator.
3.If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password or click Continue
4.At the command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER: sfc /scannow
When the scan is complete, test to see whether the issue that you are experiencing is resolved.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863559
Does it happen with every account on that machine?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38863577
Download autoruns

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx


Launch autorun - click explorer tab- uncheck all the items ...save the settings and reboot the system.

If you do not get the error then go back in autoruns- click explorer tab- put check mark on first 5 - save settings reboot system...do these steps till u find out the faulty software.

Reboot is required after you check or uncheck the program.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38863630
maybe best to check your ram and disk
download UBCD, make the CD and boot from it
select memtest86+ for testing ram - 1 full pass
select the disk diag in the HDD section for your disk brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 38863666
Tried running sfc...can't from system or safe mode (explorer keeps crashing). Ran from safe mode command prompt and completed but some corrupted files could not be repaired.

It happens on every account...even safe mode

Have not tried th autoruns yet

Ran a memmory scanner yesterday and all test passed
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1500 total points
ID: 38863681
Have you already tried a checkdisk?

Go to start\run and type chkdsk /r /f C:

It probably say it's not possible right now, so you need to  reboot your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 38863690
Each time I try to go to start or command, the explorer crashes but I noticed each time it does, another startup program tries to run , then fails. So for the moment I'm going to keep letting it crash hoping to finish all the startup items then do these test
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863713
Try to to du this using BartPE.  http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38863830
You can boot the computer in safe mode with networking by tapping F8 key on boot ...then try the autoruns steps



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 38863842
Again, explorer crashes in safe mode as well
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38863872
If explorer crashes then use task manager to launch autoruns

ctrl shift esc press these key together...then click file- new task...browse to autoruns folder.

Can also try system restore....type rstrui.exe in task manager-new task.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38864493
test ram and disk, like i suggested above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 38875761
The checkdis did not fix the problem but got me on the right track. I ended up using spinrite and that fixed the problem....bad harddrive. Thanks
0