Solved

2010 data validation not present in 03 and 07 excel versions

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have created a spreadsheet for customers with a summary sheet and a dedicated sheet for each customer. The last sheet has all the data vaildation lists. I have named each list and linked the name in each relevant cell on the customer sheets eg. =Practice.

Customers are still telling me that no drop down lists are appearing. they are using a mix of 97-03 and 2007 excel versions.

Any help much appreciated.

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:Seancsn
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot have the list on another sheet in previous versions of Excel.

If you move the validation list to the same sheet, or hard code it, the list should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Can you send a screenshot of the data validation dialog? Some of the earlier versions of Excel had issues with off-sheet validation ranges, and rgonzo has a good point. Microsoft issued an instruction to help with that.

Using a validation list in another worksheet or workbook

...Terry
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, Seancsn.

Excel 2010 introduced a new Data Validation attribute ("<x14:dataValidations>") which doesn't play nicely with earlier versions of Excel. In my experience so far, using Names has sorted out this issue, but obviously not in your case.

Assuming that the data in the file is sensitive, could you please post a redacted copy here - a single customer sheet and the summary sheet with a single list is fine - as long as the file is showing the same problem.

BTW, is it possible that the Data Validations didn't originally use Names?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seancsn
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone. For some reason the Names set up is now working on the systems.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0