[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apply Bold to cell contents on certain condition

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Dear Experts:

I got thousand of entries in Column D.

A macro should now perform the following action:

As soon as the macro hits a blank cell in Column D, the cell that is located right next to it on the same row, i.e. on Column E,  should get the property bold .

Thank you very much in advance.

I have attached a sample file for your convenience.

Regards, Andreas

Conditional-bold.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863565
Hi,

Sub Bolding()

Set myRange = Range(Range("D1"), Range("D65000").End(xlUp))

For Each cell In myRange
    If cell.Text = "" Then
        cell.Offset(0, 1).Font.Bold = True
    End If
Next

End Sub

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38863576
Or apply conditional formatting:

Highlight column E
Conditional formatting > Based upon formula
Formula:
=$D1=""
Format to be bold.
Accept.

This will do it without macro code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 38864614
Dear both,

great job from both of you. Thank you very much for your professional help.

I really appreciate it.

Regards, Andreas
0