Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date formula - so months flow in sequence

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi Experts

I have in cell a1 =Text(Now(),"mmmyy") this is fine
Now I want on cell b1 +one month then plus two month in cell c1 etc..

So.   A1.            B1.            C1.
        Feb13.       Mar13.     Apr13.  

Etc...

How do I change formula
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863569
use:

=TEXT(DATE(YEAR(NOW()),MONTH(NOW()),1),"mmmyy")

=TEXT(DATE(YEAR(NOW()),MONTH(NOW())+1,1),"mmmyy")

or to increment automatic the following will do the whole range:

=TEXT(DATE(YEAR(NOW()),MONTH(NOW())+COLUMN()-1,1),"mmmyy")
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38863573
Sorry should have refreshed before posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 38863582
Many thanks Barman
0