?
Solved

Popups happening

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there,

My friend has a computer that since yesterday has started to constantly open a popup: http://www.planetside2.eu/en/landingpage/402

That appeared yesterday and today, and the history has been cleared out 100%. They are using Firefox.

Why is this happening? I've been assured they never installed any programs and that they have the latest Kaspersky Internet Security installed.

Any ideas a)how it got there and b) how to stop it?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:oconnork00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863593
Does this happen for every user account?
Try to create a new profile: (for 32-bit go to start\run and type firefox -p and create a new profile. Start up with the new one and see what happens).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38863656
I'd also download and run malwarebytes. Could be some web page hijacking thing or other type of infection.

malwarebytes.org.

Get the free one, make sure to update it to the latest definitions after the install and run the quick scan.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 38863672
If we create a new profile will we lose all the bookmarks etc?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863688
Before you create a new profile, export your bookmarks from your old profile. Then create a new profile and when you launch it, you can import the bookmarks file
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38863697
If you create a new profile you will also loose any other user specific settings such as the Documents folder and any icons or programs on the user's desktop.  I'd log the user off, reboot the PC to make sure that his profile is fully disengaged from the OS, log in as you and then rename the user's profile. Then have the user log back on. If this fixes the issue, you can always copy the info from the saved profile.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863719
To be clear, i wasn't talking about creating a new profile in Windows (although it could be a solution for this problem). I was talking about creating a new profile for Firefox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 38875755
Since creating the new profile the problem seems to have gone. Thanks!
0