Solved

User account in Active Directory keeps locking itself out.

Posted on 2013-02-07
9
2,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I have a user who's AD account is always getting locked out continuously.  I verified that the user didn't have some sort of task scheduler running or even an Android or Smartphone trying to connect with the wrong password.  The only thing I have been able to determine is as long as the AD account is logged into the Domain the account will lock itself after a few minutes.  The users OS is Windows 7 Pro and I also looked a the Microsoft Vault to ensure that there wasn't anything saved with the old password.

Anyone have seen this before or have suggestions?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:solaadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38863640
Enable audit of security event failures on the PC (it's disabled by default)
GPEDIT.msc --> Computer Configuration --> Security Settings --> Local Policies --> Audit Policy

Enable auditing for both logon events (Success/Failure) and Account Logon Events (Success/Failure)

If you are a domain admin, you should use lockoutstatus.exe to find out which domain controller locked out the user.  Then log on to the DC and search the event logs (Security) for the user ID to see where the failed attempts are originating.  The DC event log will have the IP address of the computer sending the bad passwords (almost always the user's PC).

Then you would eventually end up back at the user's computer, where you would enable failure logging.  Check the security logs to find failed logon attempts by the user account.  You will get a process ID of the failed attempts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solaadmin
ID: 38863714
I did all of that already (great suggestion for anyone who has never done this before), it points back to the local computer and it logs a SAM error saying that I should reset the user password (which was done many times).  

This morning, I decided to used another computer and logged in with the user account and let it run for the past hour and it didn't lock his account at all.  Sooooo :) this leads me to believe then that it could be a corrupted user profile on the local computer that is causing the issue (at least I think it maybe).  

Do you agree or any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38863738
Is the AD actually locking the account, or does the local computer seem to think that the local (cached) password is different than AD?  Are there actual failed logon attempts logged by the local PC with a process ID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solaadmin
ID: 38863753
The account in AD is actually being locked every so minute (after I unlock it of course).  I didn't check the local computer Event Log (user is traveling at the moment) so I had to rely on the event logs from AD.

The new laptop that I used to test his account profile is working just fine and it has not locked his AD account once in the past hour.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 38863850
Have you tried to create a new profile on the computer for the user?  This might resolve the issue if it is something within the profile, seeing that it does not lock them out when logging into another computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38864044
Do they have a mobile device with an email account configured that could be locking the account?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 38866682
I would rename the user profile and see if it solves the stuff.

Then I would copy the files to the new profile from the old one. Should be a 5 minute job.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38873736
1) was the workstation created from a cloned image?

2) have you gone to start -> run and typed in "control userpasswords2" to ensure so user accounts or passwords are being cached?

3) on the workstation install MS Network Monitor then log into the workstation as the affect user and let the monitor run for 15 - 30 minutes. Then parse the capture for all authentication traffic and look for log on failures...
0
 

Author Comment

by:solaadmin
ID: 38874485
I ended up renaming the user profile, created a new one and copied the user files from the old profile.  That seemed to resolve the issue.
0