Solved

Windows 7 downgrade from windows 8 driver problem

Posted on 2013-02-07
10
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've just purchased a Windows 8 Dell Inspiron 15z 5523 laptop, i downgraded it to windows 7 and have installed all the drivers except the universal serial bus controller driver, i cant seem to find this anywhere, the ones on the Dell website are for windows 8 and will not install as its not a supported OS.

Anyone managed to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 38863700
As it's a new laptop contact Dell and see what they suggest.  Windows 7 is still mainstream and they should have drivers for their current hardware.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38863747
USB driver? It must be the same as it was 3 years ago. Any USB driver for Win 7 should suit you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38863752
I'm afraid you'll be stuck. Hopefully is ScottCha right and can Dell provide you with drivers for Windows 7. But I'm afraid the drivers are only for Windows 8. This happens often with notebooks. For desktops you can be lucky to still have drivers for Windows 7 machines, but as it is a notebook... But nevertheless, I'll cross my fingers ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38863758
You might also try some of the drivers from their desktops and hopefully the chipset will be the same.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38863865
If you are searching for the card reader driver for windows 7 64 bit then click the below link

ftp://WebUser:fh7SkVT4@207.232.93.28/pc/crc/RtsUVStor_6.2.8400.39034.zip

Link is from realtek website.

or

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/CARD-READERS/Realtek/Dell-Inspiron-14Z-5423-Notebook-Realtek-RTS5179-Card-Reader-Driver-A01.shtml





Ded9
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38863905
You need to find out who is the mainboard vendor and get the driver from their website.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38863940
First step is to have windows update search for a driver. 2nd is: is windows 7 already updated to SP1? Because SP1 adds native support for USB 3.0. If both don't not help, open device manager and read out the hardware ID property on the driver details tab and copy and paste the string here.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38867145
install slimdrivers, and see if it can find them :  https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 38867948
Well in the end i spoke to Dell, who were ever so helpful, the guy logged onto the laptop and spend over an hour trying to get a driver to work.

In the end he found that the driver for the Inspiron 5521 was compatible!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38867957
Glad my suggesion worked.  Be sure to make a copy of the driver on a flash drive or another HD in case you need to install it again.
0