?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Group Policy Not Applying

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
Good Atfernoon,

I have an SBS 2008 box that is having issues deploying group policy and we are receiving the following errors when running gpupdate:

Windows could not obtain the name of your domain controller. this could be caused by name resoloution failure.

The group policy failed due to a lack of network connectivity to a domain controller

Any help is appreciated.


Regards

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:erudit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 750 total points
ID: 38863705
Hello,

Check your DNS settings on the client machines.  Confirmt hat they are looking at the SBS for DNS.

Can you provide the OS of the workstation please?  If its XP, have you applied the xp group policy client side extensions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erudit
ID: 38863724
Scorpeo,

The OS of clients varies between windows XP and windows 7 , this has only occured in the past couple of days and has been working correctly before hand. We have had pased issues with outlkook and exchange and have had to use rpc over http to get this to work,

Regards

Matt
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 38863784
It does sound like a DNS issue

Check that all clients (and the server itself) have ONLY the IP of the server listed as a DNS server. Any other entries (such as the inclusion of an ISP server or router) in the DNS entries can cause this issue.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:erudit
ID: 38864175
Checked all dns and dns permissions DNS issue isnt showing anymore,

however it is now coming up with RPC Server unavalaible.


Any ideas?

Regards
Matt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38864225
Are the PC's and the server on the same site?  Not connecting through a VPN or anything?

Can you give us an ipconfig /all from one of the clients please?

Are there any errors on the server relating to group policy?

Try doing a gpresult /r on the client and see if it has any specific policies that have failed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erudit
ID: 38915333
It was the DNS on the server causing this to happen (along with a lot of other issues with RPC services following a failed update rollup 9 on SBS 2008)
0