[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

crystal reports in vb.net - change ODBC connection via application

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi,

I hope that someone is able to help. I am setting up a test system and this also requires me taking a copy of all the reports from the live system. The problem is that they all use a LIVE DSN ODNC connection. I have started trying to write an application that will go through all the report files in a directory and change the connection and save the report. I am not sure how i would change the ODBC connection in the crystal report. I have created an application with a crystal report:

Then load the report:
rpt.Load("C:\missingarticles.rpt")

I am not sure if i use the following to set the ODBC connection property?
rpt.DataSourceConnections

Any help would be appreciated.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38863823
if you want to manage your ODBC connections, check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2009/08/Managing-ODBC-entries-from-a-Net-application.aspx

but you could also push a dataset to the report (instead of having the report fetching its own data). check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 38864165
Check this tool :
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CRDataSource.aspx

It will update all reports from a folder with subfolders to a new ODBC or OLEDB connection. ( What you tried to do)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38866774
IS your test/dev system on the same server?
If not you could create ODBC connections with the PROD name on the servers and use them for all new reports which would eliminate the need to change as you move a report between systems

mlmcc
0