?
Solved

Can't uninstall Exchange2003 after migrating to Exchange2010. One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server.

Posted on 2013-02-07
8
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
If I try to uninstall Ex2003 via System->Add/Remove Programms->Microsoft Exchange, I get following error message:
"One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server. These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or e-mail disabled before this server can be uninstalled"
I've already searched for AD users with old exchange attributes, but nothing found.
Could you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:iconscm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38863742
Have you tried this? I know I've had to do this twice.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924170
0
 

Author Comment

by:iconscm
ID: 38863807
yes, I did, but I see all users have the exchange2010 as a exchange home server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38863809
Go to ADUC and Custom Search and put this in

(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=person)(msExchHomeServerName=/o=EXCHANGEORGNAME/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVERNAME))

If you find any account simply go with Delete Mailbox or Remove Exchange Attributes

http://theether.net/kb/100016

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iconscm
ID: 38863847
I did, I can't find any user with mailbox from exchange2003, I have already deleted a mail store database from exchange2003 via ExchangeServerManager. and nothing -(
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863899
what you need to run is

ldifde -d "DC=ROOT,DC=COM" -f c:\output.txt -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(msExchHomeServerName=/o=ORGANIZATION NAME/ou=ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP NAME/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVER-NAME-TO-REMOVE))"

Open in new window


of course replace the variables by the correct entries.

once you do check the output.txt file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iconscm
ID: 38863995
thank you very much!!!
with this command I got output.txt with 1 record. it was a user, that hadn't mailbox but had "Exchange Home Server" in his attributes.!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38864005
my pleasure
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38864020
Restart the server once and uninstall ... if still not remove manually

- Rancy
0