[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best remote software for iphones

Posted on 2013-02-07
10
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-16
I like www.logmein.com but the download isnt working.
I click in stall and nothing seems to happen after that screen appears.

Any good FREE aps ou there.

I use Windows 7.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 400 total points
ID: 38863761
I use one called 'RDP lite'.  Its pretty basic but I can successfully use it to diagnose problems when I don't have my laptop with me.

There is a teamveiwer app as well I believe.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38863763
I use Mocha RDP works great they have a Lite or Paid version
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38863769
TeamViewer for iPhone is great.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38871012
You have two options:

-1 access windows 7 screen from the iPhone , kinda having windows on the iPhone
There are lots of apps to do this
Best paid appliction (i guess) is TeamViewer
free apps like logmeln and others http://alternativeto.net/software/teamviewer/

-2 contorl windows with the iPhone like a wireless mouse and keyboard
Mobile mouse is the most common app www.mobilemouse.com
I hope this helps you :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38878227
Will test some of these soon to see whats best.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38878384
You'll like RDP by mocha I am sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38956023
Team viewer is so so expensive.
Logmein doesnt work

Can anyone say for sure what works, something they have tested on say an iphone 4 and using a pc to remote ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 400 total points
ID: 38956493
team viewer can be used for free
you dont have to bye it, but the free version has less options and peatures
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38957615
RDP by Mocha works great we use it all the time

Lite version gives you one connection

Paid version gives you unlimitied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39007384
Hi, Im going to test this very soon, thanks !
0