Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pre Approved Payment (PayPal)

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi, i am integrating PayPal Pre-Approved Payments into my website and i am struggling to find an answer to a query i have.

My users can make donations (pre approved pledges) to various Charity events, such as running a marathon. IF the marathon is ran, the API makes a call to processes all of the Pre Approved Payments (pledges), but what happens IF:
 
A - the donator does not have any funds in their PayPal account
 
B - the donator does not have any funds in their PayPal account but they have a credit card linked to their account
 
C - the donator does not have any funds in their PayPal account but they have a bank account linked to their account
 
Thanks in advance to any help you can give on this...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38864739
When I use my PayPal account, money in the account is the first choice, then my bank account and, finally, my credit card.

If there is no linked bank account: money in the PayPal account, then the credit card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 38864826
Thanks Paul, but what i am asking is... what happens if you have 0 funds in your PayPal account and you do not have a bank account or credit card linked to it
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 38864959
I may be mistaken, but you cannot use your Paypal account if there are no funds available.

But I understand that at the time of the pre-approved you may have the funds, but when the payment goes through, there are no funds available.

I would check with PayPal, but I think that you have to have at least one or the other of a bank account or credit card to open a PayPal account...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 1800 total points
ID: 38865771
The payment would simply fail and you would get an error back for that payment when you make the Pay call with that preapproval key.  

Preapproval does not guarantee funds will be available.  It simply allows you to submit payment requests on that person's behalf without further approval.  If they don't have funds and they don't have any backup funding sources available to cover it then it would just fail, and you would need to handle these accordingly within your solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 38865822
@angelleye - thanks, thought this was how it works...
0