[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Program to scan large network drive for file size

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I've used WinDirStat in the past and love it. It does a great job. However I am trying to scan a very large network drive (around 4TB) and it will get to around 68% and crash.

Does anyone know of another program that works like WinDirstat but can handle such a huge folder size?

I'm sure we have millions of files. and hundreds of dir/sub dir.
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863773
Try Treesize Pro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pa1983
ID: 38863813
WinDirStat is free, runs without installation, and give an excellent visualization of the content of the drive.  It even allows you to search by file type, and you can delete files from within the program.  I use it on my company's network drives for periodic clean-ups.

Click here to go to WinDirStat download page
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 38863814
This is great. Thank you.
0