[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Print spooler keeps shutting down?

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-06
I have a new windows server 2008 which the print spooler keeps shutting down.  It seems when a certain user/pc logs into the server there is a printer miss match and the print spooler shuts down and I can't seem to find in the logs which user or device is doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38866634
Anybody using universal print drivers?

That's the first place I'd look.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38866653
Agreed. UPD's are a problem. We had a brand new E00X server and had the same problem. We had used the UPD for all of or Ricoh MFP's. One weekend the spooler kept dying. We changed the drivers to the PCL6 and the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38958381
So I pointed out the universal print driver issue,somebody agrees and they get the points?
0