Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background job in web site

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi.

I have a web based application running under IIS7.5 on a server to which I have full access. In this web application the clients can press a button that starts a lengthly job. Now, I want this job to allways finnish - even if the client logs out and closes the browser. I have a thought that the best would be if the button could trigger and run a completely different application on the server that will finish no matter what.

My question is: Is this the way to go and if so - how do you run this application from the web site and how do you pass all the parameters in the best manner. If this is not the way to go - how do you achieve the desired functionality in the best way?

Best regards
RTSol
0
Comment
Question by:RTSol
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 38863856
in my company, we solve that this way:
* the request for the "lengthy job" is stored in a "to do queue"
* a service application polls that table (every x seconds or minuts), and executes what it has to do.
* the script/app that runs does some logging into a "log" table, so users (and admins) can see what is happening, at least up to some point.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 400 total points
ID: 38863863
You wont be using a session so the user will need an account so he can get an update via email for instance when his job is finished and the job is assigned to his account.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 38863916
The best solution will depend a lot on your technical expertise.  I would build a web service that interacts with the web site to get the work done whether or not the user was logged in.  The same web service could be queried for status information about the job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RTSol
ID: 38864242
Thanks guys. I will try out both suggestions. I will put the parameters in a data table and then go from there. Maybe the best is to have a web service and call it when the parameters are in the data table and then put back status indications.

Thanks a lot.
0