Solved

Is there anyway to print out file shares for a network drive?

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I need to print out the shares that are on a network drive so that when I replace the server, which is a windows 2008 server, connected to a san. I can then setup the shares again once the new server is backup.
Is there any freeware utility out there to do this or can I do it from windows?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 38863836
From the command prompt:

net use
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 38863845
Maybe just as well, go to Computer Management,
in the Shares folder, click Shares, then take s screenshot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 38863851
If you mean all shares and all perms, here is a script on that:
http://www.winvistatips.com/script-list-shares-permissions-t760040.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38863861
What is the option to use with net use to display all the share, including the shares in the sub folders?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 500 total points
ID: 38864698
I'm not sure what you mean? A share is just a share.  Are you meaning, list a share and then list all subfolders of that share?  

You can also do this from powershell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee177003.aspx
gwmi -class Win32_Share

OK. I think if you are on the local server you'd do the following:
net share

That will list shares and file paths.
Output that to a text file and make a quick and dirty batch file.
Example:

ImageStore   E:\ImageStore                  
Accounting    E:\Accounting

Make that be:
dir /s E:\ImageStore >list.txt
dir /s E:\Accounting >>list.txt

etc.

This will build a list.txt file that will have all of the subdirectories of those shares.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38866910
no points:  net use will only show shares that are being used by a client
net share from a server will list out all of the shares.  Oops was mentioned above
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 38893222
solved
0